• State Championships – Cicero North – Syracuse NY

    State Championships – Cicero North – Syracuse NY

    The NYS Track and Field Championships were held over the weekend and Cheektowaga Central had representatives in 7 different events all of which had some pretty amazing results, including the crowning of 1 small school State Champion.
    GIRLS
    Jayla Moss – won the 100 M dash in the small schools division and was crowned the State Champion - she placed 1st out of all athletes that qualified in the event with a time of 12.31
    Ally Alvira – took 7th in the TJ with a leap of 37’ – she will be heading to Nationals this week in Greensboro NC to compete in the TJ – emerging elite division
    BOYS
    Seth Conner – took 2nd place in the 400 M dash – with a time of 49.14 – setting a new school record in the process – and qualified to run for the Federation Finals – meaning he finished in the top 8 of all small and large school – he took 8th place in the Feds finals.
    The 4 x 400 relay – of Robert Bragg, Noah Williams, Seth Fonda and Seth Conner – took 4th place in the small schools division – with a time of 3:27.64
    The 4 x 100 relay – of CJ Krzanowicz, Jaquan Pugh, Alek Bryant, and Seth Conner – took 5th place in the small schools division with a time of 43.87
    Art Jordan – took 9th place in the Shop – with a heave of 48’ 2.5” and also competed in the discus – where he took 9th place as well – with a toss of 127’ 5”
    There will be 7 of these athletes heading to Greensboro, NC to compete in the NEW Balance Outdoor Nationals – Texas Relay - 100 / 100 / 200 / 400 and the regular SMR – 200 / 200 / 400 / 800 - as well as Ally Alvira in the TJ – they will travel Thursday to compete Friday afternoon.

    Comments (-1)
  • Boys Track & Field - Sectionals

    Boys Track & Field - Sectionals

    Seth Conner – is heading to the State meet in 3 events – he had the ultimate day by by winning the 400 M – 49.75 –
    He was also part of the winning 4 x 400 relay that is heading to the State meet along with Seth Fonda, Noah Williams, and Robert Bragg in a time of 3:26.6
    He also anchored the 4x100 relay – also heading the State meet along with JaQuan Pugh, Alek Bryant, and 8th Grader – CJ Krzanowicz – posting a time of 43.95 and hitting the state standard with a 2nd place finish
    Art Jordan – is the sectional champion and is heading to the State meet in the Shot – 51’8” – breaking his own school record and also winning the Discus – with a HUGE PB of 149’ 11” (bettering his best throw by almost 15’)
    Tamell Bass – took 2nd place in the TJ – 42’ 7” and 7th in the HJ – 5’ 8”
    Jake Kaminski – too 4th in the HJ – 6’ and made it to the finals in the TJ with leap of 41’ 5”
    Andrew Reichert – took 4th in the 110 Hurdles – breaking his school with a time of 15.49 and took 4th in the PV – 13’
    Jon Banks – took 4th in the Shot – 44’ 2.5”
    Jayden DuBard – took 5th place in the shot as a freshman – with a heave of 43’ 10”
    Lamar Reeves – took 6th place in the Pentathlon – posting 2459 points

    The athletes heading the State meet – will be leaving Thursday to compete Friday in the NYS Track & Field Championships at Cicero North HS in Syracuse NY.

    Comments (-1)
  • Girls Track and Field - Sectionals

    Girls Track and Field - Sectionals

    Sectionals – State Qualifier – 2018
    This past weekend some very gifted and special athletes had the opportunity to compete in the State Qualifier Track and Field meet at Niagara Falls HS – and there were some incredible performances which culminated in 10 athletes heading to the NYS Track & Field meet this coming weekend to compete in 7 different events at Cicero North HS in Syracuse NY.
    Here are some of the highlights:
    GIRLS
    Ally Alvira – is heading to the State meet by winning the TJ overall with a jump of 37’ 8.5” – and took 6th in the LJ with a leap of 15’ 7” – she also took 9th in the 100 Hurdles
    Jayla Moss – is also heading to the State meet by placing 2nd in the 100 M with a school record time of 12.15 and hitting the State standard the season –
    Torrie Jenkins – took 10 in both the LJ – 14’ 7.5”and the TJ – 32’ 6.5”
    The 4 x 100 Relay – of Ally Alvira, Jessica Ineson, Brooklyn Lawrence and Jayla Moss took 9th with a time of 53.09

    Comments (-1)
  • Girls Track & Field

    Girls Track & Field

    GIRLS
    Ally Alvira – won the TJ overall with a huge leap of 38’ 5” breaking her own school record and seating her 5th overall in the State – she also broke her own school record in the 400 Hurdles – posting a time of 1:07.93 – and finished 5th in the LJ – with a new PB of 17’ 11.75”
    Jayla Moss – took 2nd overall in the 100 M – 12.5 and 3rd overall in the 200 M – with a time of 26.60
    Jade Rinaldo – broke her own school record in the 2000 M Steeplechase – with a time of 8:44.31
    Torrie Jenkins hit a new PB in the TJ – hitting 34’ 7” and finished 7th overall as well as a great performance in the LJ – 15’ 7” and finishing 15th out of 40 athletes
    The 4 x 400 Relay of Mackenzie Musilli, Domonique Gaines, Brooklyn Lawrence, and Mikayla DuBard – posted a time of 4:25.53
    This coming weekend an even more select bunch of athletes will travel to Niagara Falls HS for the Sectional Meet – State Qualifier on Friday and Saturday (starting @ 12:00 both days) – where the top finisher in each event will travel to Cicero North HS in Syracuse the following weekend for the NYS Track and Field Championships. The 2nd of 3rd place finisher may also go to the State meet if they have hit a Qualifying standard throughout the season.

    Comments (-1)
  • Boys Track & Field

    Boys Track & Field

    ECIC’s – Williamsville South – 2018
    This past weekend some fortunate athletes that qualified traveled to Will South for the ECIC’s Track & Field Meet – and had some awesome results / school records / personal best – all of the above. The Boys team won the Small schools overall to crowned ECIC Champs out of 15 small schools and the Girls took 5th place overall out of 15 schools: here are some of their results:
    BOYS:
    Seth Conner – took 2nd place overall in the 400 M – running a PB and setting a school record with a time of 49.32 – also took 4th overall in the LJ – also setting a PB and a school record with a jump of 21’ 11.25”. he also took 8th overall in the 100 M and 5th in the 200 M
    Seth Fonda – broke the school record in the 3000 M Steeplechase – posting a time of 10:22.18 and finished 3rd overall – also took 5th overall in the 800 M – posting a 1:59.34
    Tamell Bass – took 3rd in the TJ – with a 42’ 10” jump
    Art Jordan – took 3rd in the Shot – 50’ 3” and 4th in the Discus – 139’ 7” a new PB
    CJ Krzanowicz – set a new PB in the LJ – hitting an amazing 19’ 11.75” for an 8th grader
    Lamar Reeves – took 4th overall in the Pentathlon – posting 2716 pts

    Comments (-1)
  • more